2020 State Wrestling Tournament Results

0
998

2020 State Wrestling Tournament Results

Click links below to view Team Wrestling Results:

***Class A***

***Class AA***

***Class AAA***


Individual Wrestling Results:

Class AA Class AAA
106:

Rd 1:

Zach Tracy, SW  def.

Jack Nelson, MW  Fall 0:23

Quarters:

Luke Williams, PI  def.

Zach Tracy, SW  UTB 2-2

Wrestlebacks Rd 1:

Zach Tracy, SW  def.

Andrew Joedeman, DCL  8-0

Wrestlebacks Rd 2:

Zach Tracy, SW  def.

Kale Geiser, TRF  7-0

Wrestlebacks Rd 3:

Zach Tracy, SW  def.

Nolan Reiter, BI  4-0

Third Place:

Zach Tracy, SW  def.

Luke Williams, PI  5-0

Zach Tracy, SW Third Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

106:

Rd 1:

Koy Buesgens, NP  def.

Conlan Carlson, WIL  9-3

 

Jore Volk, LN  def.

Dylan Dauffenbach, STLW   18-6

 

Landon Robideau, STMA  def.

Stephen Dragos, CH/CN  Fall 1:20

 

Quarters:

Koy Buesgens, NP  def.

Cael Robb, OWA  1-0

 

Jore Volk, LN  def.

Max Ricks, ROG  Fall 5:50

 

Semis:

Landon Robideau, STMA  def.

Koy Buesgens, NP  3-2

 

Jore Volk, LN  def.

Zachary Silvis, PARK  3-2

 

Cons. Semis:

Koy Buesgens, NP  def.

Jeremiah Vanacker, FOLA  14-5

 

Third Place:

Koy Buesgens, NP  def.

Cael Robb, OWA  5-0

Koy Buesgens, NP Third Place

 

Championship:

Jore Volk, LN  def.

Landon Robideau, STMA  3-2

Jore Volk, LN Champion

 

113:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

113:

Rd 1:

Blake West, SHK  def.

Spencer Johnson, SSS  16-0

 

Zack Hanson, LN  def.

Jaxon Kenning, SCT  12-4

 

Quarters:

Blake West, SHK  def.

Elijah Paulson, ANOK  Fall 4:00

 

Zack Hanson, LN  def.

Law Law Eh, SPC  Fall 1:16

 

Semis:

Blake West, SHK  def.

Parker Janssen, STMA  3-1

 

Zack Hanson, LN  def.

Calvin Lonnquist, WAYZ  1-0

 

Championship:

Blake West, SHK  def.

Zack Hanson, LN  7-1

Blake West, SHK Champion

 

120:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120:

Rd 1:

Matt Hogue, STLW  def.

Colton Bornholt, NP  9-2

 

Paxton Creese, SHK  def.

Evan Fankhanel, MOOR  Fall 0:54

 

Wrestlebacks Rd 1:

Colton Bornholt, NP  def.

Yves Evillard, OWA  18-8

 

Quarters:

Paxton Creese, SHK  def.

Riese White, WAC  Fall 2:09

 

Wrestlebacks Rd 2:

Colton Bornholt, NP  def.

John Babineau, AND 8-5

 

Semis:

Paxton Creese, SHK  def.

Jed Wester, STMA  Fall 1:22

 

Cons. Semis:

Colton Bornholt, NP  def.

Jed Wester, STMA  11-7

 

Third Place:

Matt Hogue, STLW  def.

Colton Bornholt, NP  5-3

Colton Bornholt, NP Fourth Place

 

Championship:

Ryan Henningson, WWC  def.

Paxton Creese, SHK  vs.  6-4

Paxton Creese, SHK Runner-Up

 

126:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

126:

Rd 1:

Joey Novak, NP  def.

Terrae Dunn, EP  7-1

 

Pierson Manville, SHK  def.

Seth Nebel, EDI  TF 18-1

 

Quarters:

Joey Novak, NP  def.

Chase Murphy, NF  5-1

 

Pierson Manville, SHK  def.

Brendan Howes, ANOKA  Fall 5:00

 

Semis:

Joey Novak, NP  def.

Pierson Manville, SHK  5-4

 

Cons. Semis:

Pierson Manville, SHK  def.

Javon Taschuk, STLW  5-0

 

Third Place:

Pierson Manville, SHK  def.

Kyler Wong, WAYZ  8-3

Pierson Manville, SHK Third Place

 

Championship:

Derrick Cardinal, FOLA  def.

Joey Novak, NP  4-2

Joey Novak, NP Runner-Up

 

132:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

132:

Rd 1:

Ben Lunn, SHK  def.

Charlie Dojan, IRON  10-2

Quarters:

Ben Lunn, SHK  def.

Sam Fernholz, SSS  10-3

Semis:

Ben Lunn, SHK  def.

Roman Gilbert, EST  13-4

Championship:

Reid Ballantyne, STLW

Ben Lunn, SHK  6-0

Ben Lunn, SHK Runner-Up

 

138:

Rd 1:

Caleb Whipps, TCU  def.

Joe Kozlowski, LC  13-3

Quarters: 

Connor Simmonds, FMCW  def.

Caleb Whipps, TCU  14-0

Wrestlebacks Rd 1:

Brady Kasprick, TRF  def.

Caleb Whipps, TCU  Fall 2:00

Caleb Whipps, TCU Eliminated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

138:

Rd 1:

Nick Novak, NP  def.

Zach Dox, TRTN  TF 15-0

 

Ryan Cripe, LS  def.

Connor Higgins, RJM  Fall 3:50

 

Pedro Valazquez, CH/CN  def.

Atlie Danielson, BRAI  5-4

 

Quarters:

Nick Novak, NP  def.

Solomon Lankow, PARK  4-2

 

Cael Swensen, WAYZ  def.

Ryan Cripe, LS  10-3

 

Cole Becker, STMA  def.

Pedro Valazquez, CH/CN  3-1

 

Wrestlebacks Rd 2:

Ryan Cripe, LS  def.

Jacob Whitaker, ANO  Fall 1:42

 

Solomon Lankow, PARK  def.

Pedro Valazquez, CH/CN  5-0

Pedro Valazquez, CH/CN Eliminated

 

Semis:

Nick Novak, NP  def.

Cole Becker, STMA  2-0

 

Cons. Semis:

Cole Becker, STMA  def.

Ryan Cripe, LS  8-0

 

Fifth Place:

Kieler Carlson, STLW

Ryan Cripe, LS  vs.

Ryan Cripe, LS Eliminated

 

Championship:

Cael Swensen, WAYZ  def.

Nick Novak, NP  9-2

Nick Novak, NP Runner-Up

 

145:

Rd 1:

Jake Davis, TRF  def.

Luke Fogarty, SW  17-6

Wrestlebacks Rd 1:

Zack Wells, PRIN  def.

Luke Fogarty, SW  TF 18-3

Luke Fogarty, SW Eliminated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

145:

Rd 1:

Max Scheffler, NP  def.

Chris Zuniga, IRON  Fall 1:34

 

Ryan Luthi, MOOR  def.

Gavin Roy, LN  9-5

Gavin Roy, LN Eliminated

 

Quarters:

Alex Kowalchyk, CORA  def.

Max Scheffler, NP  3-2

Wrestlebacks Rd 1:

Max Scheffler, NP  def.

Noah Kipp, EAG  6-0

Wrestlebacks Rd 2:

Max Scheffler, NP  def.

Ryan Luthi, MOOR  7-2

Cons. Semis:

Bryce Dagel, EP  def.

Max Scheffler, NP  7-1

Fifth Place:

Max Scheffler, NP  def.

Alex Kowalchyk, CR  4-3

Max Scheffler, NP Fifth Place

 

152:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

152:

Rd 1:

Chase Bloomquist, PL  def.

Caidon Williams, OSS  Fall 0:55

 

Willie Bastyr, LS  def.

Pee Doh, ROAR  TF 19-2

 

Quarters:

Chase Bloomquist, PL  def.

Ty Gage, EAG   4-2

 

Willie Bastyr, LS  def.

Garrett Pavelko, RC  2-0

 

Semis:

Landen Johnson, OWA  def.

Chase Bloomquist, PL  13-4

 

Hunter Lyden, STLW  def.

Willie Bastyr, LS  3-2

 

Cons. Semis:

Chase Bloomquist, PL  def.

Darren Roth, BEM  6-3

 

Willie Bastyr, LS  def.

Jimmy Brown, CAIS  3-1

 

Third Place:

Willie Bastyr, LS  def.

Chase Bloomquist, PL  3-2

Chase Bloomquist, PL Fourth Place

Willie Bastyr, LS Third Place

 

160:

Rd 1:

Jace Demmers, SW  def.

Carter Schmidt, DGF  10-0

Quarters:

Jace Demmers, SW  def.

Ian Hanson, MFC  Fall 3:57

Semis:

Miles Fitzgerald, FMCW  def.

Jace Demmers, SW  Fall 2:48

Third Place:

Jace Demmers, SW  def.

Adam Sylvester, TOGR  13-12

Jace Demmers, SW Third Place

 

160:

Carson Manville, SHK  def.

Dominic Heim, WAYZ  TF 22-5

Quarters:

Carson Manville, SHK  def.

Owen Herbst, BUFF  15-7

Semis:

Carson Manville, SHK  def.

Ryder Rogotzke, STLW  5-4

Championship:

Carson Manville, SHK  def.

Carl Leuer, STMA  11-6

Carson Manville, SHK Champion

 

 

170:

Rd 1:

Brody Rud, TCU  def.

Brian Ramos, PER  7-2

Quarters:

Gavin Nelson, SIM  def.

Brody Rud, TCU  Fall 5:07

Wrestlebacks Rd 1:

Brody Rud, TCU def.

Ian Wilsey, MAHT  13-8

Wrestlebacks Rd 2:

Nathan Simmonds, FMCW  def.

Brody Rud, TCU  5-4

Brody Rud, TCU Eliminated

 

170:

Rd 1:

Connor Raines, SHK def.

Ethan Pittman, EARI  5-1

Quarters:

Max McEnelly, WACO  def.

Connor Raines, SHK  TF 25-10

Wrestlebacks Rd 1:

Chase Vought, FARM  def.

Connor Raines, SHK  6-4

Connor Raines, SHK Eliminated

 

 

 

 

182:

Rd 1:

Patrick Kennedy, KM  def.

Riley O’Malley, TCU  Fall 1:37

Wrestlebacks Rd 1:

Riley O’Malley, TCU  def.

Karter Wensmann, SCM  19-7

Wrestlebacks Rd 2:

Alex Nelson, HUTC  def.

Riley O’Malley, TCU  Fall 3:35

Riley O’Malley, TCU Eliminated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

182:

Rd 1:

Taylor Hugg, SCT  def.

Jake Trachte, NP  Fall 5:58

Jake Trachte, NP Eliminated

 

Jack Casey, SHK  def.

Matthew Sloan, WBL  8-1

 

Quarters:

Jack Casey, SHK  def.

Danny Reynolds, ANDO  3-2

Semis:

Roman Rogotzke, STLW  def.

Jack Casey, SHK  5-0

Cons. Semis:

Parker Venz, FARM  def.

Jack Casey, SHK  5-2

Fifth Place:

Jack Casey, SHK  def.

Danny Reynolds, ANDO  3-2

Jack Casey, SHK Fifth Place

 

195:

Rd 1:

Dawson Kellogg, PER  def.

Jose Reyes, TCU  Fall 3:02

Wrestlebacks Rd 1:

Jose Reyes, TCU  def.

David Wilfert, ORO  9-8

Wrestlebacks Rd 2:

Landan DuVal, SIM  def.

Jose Reyes, TCU  7-5

Jose Reyes, TCU Eliminated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

195:

Rd 1:

Will Busch, NP  def.

Owen Vike, STMA  10-1

 

Joey Johnson, SHK  def.

Dylan Lippert, FARI  12-2

 

Quarters:

Will Busch, NP  def.

Luke Weierke, FARM  4-3

 

Joey Johnson, SHK  def.

Isaac Atchison, BLN  5-0

 

Semis:

Will Busch, NP  def.

Josh Piechowski, STLW  3-1

 

RJ Chakolis, HOPK  def.

Joey Johnson, SHK  3-2

 

Cons. Semis:

Joey Johnson, SHK  def.

Luke Weierke, FARM  Fall 2:46

 

Third Place:

Joey Johnson, SHK  def.

Macaron Kukowski, WAYZ  4-1

Joey Johnson, SHK Third Place

 

Championship:

RJ Chakolis, HOPK  def.

Will Busch, NP  3-1

Will Busch, NP Runner-Up

 

220:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

220:

RD 1:

Antonio Davis, PARK  def.

Cameron Miller, PL  7-2

Cameron Miller, PL Eliminated

 

Tommy Johnson, SHK  def.

Andrew Keeler, FARM  Fall 1:18

 

Quarters:

Tommy Johnson, SHK  def.

Pedro Castillo, FOLA  2-0

Semis:

Isaiah Green, SCT  def.

Tommy Johnson, SHK  2-1

Cons. Semis:

Tommy Johnson, SHK  def.

Deonte Bryant, HOPK  6-0

Third Place:

Tommy Johnson, SHK  def.

Jagger Schack, OSS  3-1

Tommy Johnson, SHK Third Place

 

285:

 

 

 

 

285:

Rd 1:

Jac Carver, WAYZ  def.

Jaden Trelstad, SHK  4-1

Jaden Trelstad, SHK Eliminated

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here