High School Sports Update 5/17/19

0
135

Baseball

Scores from Thursday 5/16

Hutchinson – 6,   New Prague – 4

Tri-City United – 11,   Sibley East – 10

Tri-City United – 6,  Sibley East – 3

Le Sueur-Henderson – 4,   Norwood-Young America – 3

Le Sueur-Henderson – 11,   Norwood-Young America – 0

Jordan – 13,   Southwest Christian – 0

Jordan – 10,   Southwest Christian – 0

Belle Plaine – 11,   Mayer Lutheran – 8

Belle Plaine – 14,   Mayer Lutheran – 0

Rochester John Marshall – 10,   Northfield – 8

Shakopee – 5,   Lakeville North – 1

Eastview – 3,   Prior Lake – 4

Games Friday 5/17

New Prague @ Shakopee – 2pm

Cleveland @ Nicollet

Red Wing @ Northfield

Chanhassen @ Edina

 

Softball

Scores from Thursday 5/16

Le Sueur-Henderson – 7,   Belle Plaine – 3

New Prague – 16,   Delano – 1

Tri-City United – 12,    Southwest Christian – 2

Jordan – 8,   Waseca – 1

Northfield – 8,   Rochester John Marshall – 2

Edina – 6,   Chaska – 0

Games Friday 5/17

Prior Lake @ New Prague

Jordan @ Sibley East

Cleveland vs. Nicollet – Caswell Park, Mankato

Shakopee @ Chanhassen

 

Track and Field

Results from Thursday 5/16

Minnesota River Conference Championships – Tri-City United HS

Boys:

  • Jordan
  • Belle Plaine
  • Le Sueur-Henderson
  • Tri-City United
  • Mayer Lutheran
  • Sibley East
  • Southwest Christian
  • Norwood-Young America

Girls

  • Belle Plaine
  • Jordan
  • Tri-City United
  • Le Sueur-Henderson
  • Norwood-Young America
  • Sibley East
  • Southwest Christian
  • Mayer Lutheran

 

 

Golf

Boys

Events Friday 5/17

New Prague @ Oakdale GC, Hutchinson – Varsity Invite

Chaska, Chanhassen @ Chaska Town Course, Chaska – Varsity Invite

Girls

Events Friday 5/16

Northfield @ Emerald Greens GC, Hastings – Varsity Invite

Prior Lake @ Ridgeview GC, Duluth – dual

 

 

Boys Tennis

Section 2AA (Team)

North

#1 Orono – 7,   #4 Chanhassen – 0

South

#1 Prior Lake def. #5 Hutchinson

 

Lacrosse

Boys

Scores from Thursday 5/16

Shakopee – 10,    Farmington – 3

Prior Lake – 18,    Lakeville South – 7

Stillwater – 21,   Chanhassen – 9

Games Friday 5/17

Northfield @ Park

Mounds View @ Chaska

 

Girls

Scores from Thursday 5/16

Shakopee – 10,    Farmington – 3

Prior Lake – 13,    Lakeville South – 3

Games Friday 5/17

Chaska @ Apple Valley

Breck @ Chanhassen

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here