DRS/RVL Baseball Update 8/6/19

0
522

Class C

Region 3C Tournament

Scores from Friday 8/2

Region 3C Elimination Bracket

(6) Prior Lake – 7,   (8) Lonsdale – 0

(7) St. Benedict – 2,    (4) Faribault – 1

Prior Lake and St. Benedict each clinch State Tournament birth.

Lonsdale and Faribault Eliminated

 

Scores from Sunday 8/3

Region 3C Semifinals

(1)New Market – 16,   (2) St. Patrick – 8

New Market will play in Region 3C finals for #1 seed Friday

Region 3C Elimination Bracket

(7)St. Benedict – 17,   (6) Prior Lake – 4

Prior Lake will be State #4 seed. St. Benedict will play St. Patrick Wednesday, loser will be State #3 seed, winner will play New Market in finals for #1 seed.

 

Region 6C Tournament

Scores from Saturday 8/3

Region 6C Quarterfinals

(RVL-1) Jordan Brewers – 6,   (RVL-5) Henderson Tigers – 1

(13/60-1) Waterville Indians – 4,   (RVL-4) St. Peter Saints – 2

(RVL-2) Belle Plaine Tigers – 12,   (13/60-3) St. Clair – 2

(13/60-6) Eagle Lake – 15,   (13/60-7) Wells – 5

 

Region 6C Elimination Bracket

(13/60-5) Morristown Morries – 11,   (RVL-7) Arlington A’s – 3

(13/60-8) Janesville – 8,   (RVL-6) Le Sueur Braves – 5

(13/60-2) Blue Earth Pirates – 2,   (RVL-3) Gaylord Islanders – 1

(13/60-4) MN Lake – 1,   (RVL-8) Fairfax Cardinals – 0

Arlington, Le Sueur, Gaylord and Fairfax all eliminated.

 

Scores from Sunday 8/4

Region 6C Semifinals

(RVL-1) Jordan Brewers – 11,   (13/60-6) Eagle Lake – 1

(13/60-1) Waterville Indians – 4,   (RVL-2) Belle Plaine Tigers – 0

Jordan and Waterville both clinch State Tournament birth. Will face each other in Finals on Saturday to determine 1 and 2 seeds.

 

Region 6C Elimination Bracket

(13/60-5) Morristown Morries – 12,   (13/60-7) Wells – 2

(RVL-5) Henderson – 5,   (13/60-8) Janesville – 4

(13/60-2) Blue Earth Pirates – 7,   (RVL-4) St. Peter Saints – 3

(13/60-3) St. Clair – 10,   (13/60-4) MN Lake – 7

Wells, Janesville, St. Peter and MN Lake all eliminated.

Henderson will face Morristown in Le Sueur and Blue Earth will host St. Clair in elimination games Friday.

Belle Plaine will face winner of Henderson and Morristown on Saturday in elimination game and Eagle Lake will face winner of Blue Earth and St. Clair on Saturday in elimination game.

 

Class B

Section 1B Tournament

Scores from Friday 8/3

Section 1B Game 1 in best of 3

(1) Miesville Mudhens – 3,   (6) Rochester Royals – 0 , Miesville leads series 1-0

(2) Northfield Knights – 18,   (5) Elko Express – 2, Northfield leads series 1-0

(4) Dundas Dukes – 2,   (3) Hampton Cardinals – 0, Dundas leads series 1-0

 

Scores from Sunday 8/5

Section 1B Game 2 in best of 3

(1) Miesville Mudhens – 4,   (6) Rochester Royals – 3 , Miesville wins series 2-0

(2) Northfield Knights – 6,   (5) Elko Express – 4, Northfield wins series 2-0

(4) Dundas Dukes – 13,   (3) Hampton Cardinals – 0, Dundas wins series 2-0

Miesville will be State #1 seed, Northfield State #2 seed and Dundas State #3 seed.

 

Section 1B Redemption Round for Final (fourth) Seed

(6) Rochester at (5) Elko Friday – loser eliminated

Winner will play at #3 Hampton – winner advances to State and loser is eliminated

 

Section 3B Tournament

Games Friday 8/2

Section 3B Pair-Wise Series Game 1 in best of 3

(1) Chanhassen Redbirds – 7,   (7) Prior Lake Jays – 2, Chanhassen leads series 1-0

(2) Chaska Cubs – 4,   (5) Burnsville Bobcats – 3, Chaska leads series 1-0

(4) Eagan Bandits – 4,   (3) Victoria Vics – 3, Eagan leads series 1-0

 

Section 3B Pair-Wise Series Game 2 in best of 3

(1) Chanhassen Redbirds – 12,   (7) Prior Lake Jays – 7, Chanhassen wins series 2-0

(2) Chaska Cubs – 3,   (5) Burnsville Bobcats – 2, Chaska wins series 2-0

(3) Victoria Vics – 5,   (4) Eagan Bandits – 3, Victoria ties series 1-1

Victoria will host Eagan in game 3 Tuesday, winner will clinch State Tournament birth, loser will play in Elimination Series along with Prior Lake and Burnsville Thursday.

Chanhassen and Chaska each clinch State Tournament birth, will play in Seeding Series on Saturday.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here