High School Sports Update 11/4/19

0
149

Football

Scores from Friday 11/1

Section 2AAAAA Championship

#1 Chaska – 21,   #2 Mankato West – 0

Chaska 2AAAAA Champions, will face Mahtomedi in State Quarterfinals on Saturday in Shakopee

 

Section 2AAAA Championship

#1 Hutchinson – 28,   #2 Marshall – 14

Hutchinson 2AAAA Champions, will face Fridley in State Quarterfinals on Friday in Hopkins

 

Section 1AAA Championship, Rochester Regional Sports Statium

#2 Waseca – 42,   #1 Stewartville – 20

Waseca 1AAA Champions, will face  Jackson County Central in State Quarterfinals on Saturday at Lakeville South

 

6A State Tournament Rd 2

#4 Shakopee – 21,    #1 Totino-Grace – 6

#2 Lakeville North – 33,   #6 Blaine – 7

Shakopee will face Lakeville North in the quarterfinals Thursday

#1 Lakeville South – 41,   #4 Maple Grove – 14, Lakeville South will face #2 Mounds View in quarterfinals on Friday

#1 Champlin – 16,   #4 Prior Lake – 7, Prior Lake eliminated

 

Volleyball

Games Saturday 11/2

Section 2A Championship

#1N Waterville-Elysian-Morristown – 3,   #1S Mayer Lutheran – 2

Waterville Elysian-Morristown 2A Champions, will be State #2 seed and face Henning in State Quarterfinals on Thursday

 

Section 2AA Championship

#2N Belle Plaine – 3,   #2 Le Sueur-Henderson – 0

Belle Plaine 2AA Champions, will face #2 Marshall in State Quarterfinals on Thursday

 

Section 2AAA Championship

#2 Minnetonka – 3,   #8 Chaska – 2

Minnetonka 2AAA Champions, will be State #4 seed and face #5 Moorhead in State Quarterfinals on Thursday

 

Section 1AAA Championship

#2 Lakeville North – 3,   Lakeville South – 1

Lakeville North 1AAA Champions, will be State #3 seed and face North HS in State Quarterfinals on Thursday

 

Cross Country

Results from Saturday 11/2

State Championship, St. Olaf, Northfield

Class A Girls 10 am

Team:

Belle Plaine 14th

Individuals:

Addison Peed WEM 62nd

 

Class A Boys 11 am

Individuals:

Austin Antony TCU 24th

Drew Hastings BP 47th

Emmett Gerres BP 64th

Connor Hallaway GSL 85th

Hunter Rutt TCU 96th

 

Class AA Girls 1 pm

Team:

Farmington 7th

Lakeville South High School 15th

Chanhassen High School 16th

Individuals:

Anna Fenske Farm 3rd

Ella Dufault Waseca 16th

Isabelle Schmitz Hutch 17th

Kendra Krueger Jor 59th

Jayda Becker Shak 98th

Basia Babcock Jor 105th

Maggie Hoen PL 120th

Nicole Theberath Nfld 122

Layla Vennink PL 135th

 

Class AA Boys 2 pm

Team:

Prior Lake 5th

Farmington 12th

Individuals:

Nicholas Scheller Chan 2nd

Zach Long Chan 27th

Andrew Casey LN 55th

Symon Keiser Jor 69th

Benjamin Scheller Chan 111th

Brandon Stachewicz LN 154th

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here