High School Sports Update 12/2/19

0
146

Football

9-Man State Championship

Mountain Lake Area – 22,   Hancock – 14

 

Class 1A State Championship

Blooming Prairie – 41,   BOLD – 15

 

Class 2A State Championship

Caledonia – 26,   Mpls. North – 0

 

Class 3A State Championship

Pierz – 28,   Dassel-Cokato – 27

 

Class 4A State Championship

Rocori – 22,   SMB Wolfpack – 21

 

Class 5A State Championship

Chaska – 10,   St. Thomas Academy – 7, Chaska State Champions first time in school history

 

Class 6A State Championship

Wayzata – 35,   Champlin Park – 21

 

Basketball

Boys

Scores from over the Holiday Weekend

Season Openers

Friday 11/29

Wabasso – 83,   Cleveland – 80, Wabasso Thanksgiving Tournament

Saturday 11/30

Prior Lake – 76,   East Ridge – 60, Big 12 Classic Tournament, Champlin Park

 

Games Monday 12/2

Season Openers

Hope Academy @ Le Sueur-Henderson

 

Girls

Scores from over the Holiday Weekend

Friday 11/29

Saturday 11/30

New Prague – 63,   Rochester John Marshall – 53

 

Hockey

Boys

Scores from over the Holiday Weekend

Friday 11/29

North Branch – 8,   MN River – 0, Simley Thanksgiving Tournament Friday and Saturday

Lakeville North – 5,   Chaska – 2, “The Opener” Hockey Showcase”, Bloomington Ice Garden

Saturday 11/30

Dodge County – 7,   MN River – 5, Simley Thanksgiving Tournament Friday and Saturday

Eagan – 4,   New Prague – 2

Shakopee – 4,   Bloomington Kennedy – 2

Prior Lake – 5,    St. Michael-Albertville – 4

 

Girls

Scores from over the Holiday Weekend

Friday 11/29

Prior Lake – 4,   New Prague – 3, Prior Lake Thanksgiving Tournament

Chaska-Chanhassen – 11,   St. Francis/North Branch – 0, Prior Lake Thanksgiving Tournament

St. Cloud – 3,   Northfield – 2, Thanksgiving Showcase, MAC Arena, St. Cloud

Saturday 11/30

New Prague – 2,   St. Francis/North Branch – 1, Prior Lake Thanksgiving Tournament

Chaska-Chanhassen – 4,   Prior Lake – 3, Prior Lake Thanksgiving Tournament

Northfield @ Thanksgiving Showcase, MAC Arena, St. Cloud Saturday cancelled

 

Wrestling

Season Openers

Scores from over the Holiday Weekend

Saturday 11/30

Dick Shiels Faribault Invite
1 Stillwater 256.5
2 Northfield 216.0
3 Owatonna 200.5
4 Tri City United 119.0
5 Faribault 110.0
6 Sauk Rapids Rice 91.0
7 LARP 71.5
8 East Ridge 42.0
9 New Richland Heartland Ellendale Geneva 42.0
10 Austin 3.0

Hastings Raider Duals

Shakopee 33 Forest Lake 26
Shakopee 64 Hastings 3
Shakopee 64 Saint Francis 13

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here