High School Sports Update 10/17/19

0
411

Football

Scores from Wednesday 10/16 week 8

New Prague – 21,    Northfield – 8, New Prague finishes 4-4, will be #4 seed and host #5 Waconia Tuesday in first round of 2AAAAA tournament

Norwood-Young America – 18,   Tri-City United – 6, TCU finishes 1-7, will be #4 and host #5 Sibley East Tuesday in first round of 3AAA tournament

Marshall – 42,   Jordan – 0, Jordan finishes 6-2, Jordan will be #3 seed and host #6 New Ulm on Tuesday in first round of Section 2AAAA tournament

Luverne – 32,   Belle Plaine – 12, BP finishes 3-5, will be #5 seed and will play @ #4 Providence Academy Tuesday in first round of 2AAA tournament

Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial – 26,   Le Sueur-Henderson – 20, LSH finishes 1-7, LSH will be the #7 seed and play @ #2 Maple River Tuesday in first round of Section 2AA tournament

St. Clair-Loyola – 49,   Cleveland – 0, Cleveland finishes 1-7, will be #7 seed and play @ #2 seed Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop Tuesday in first round of 2AA tournament

Edina – 16,   Shakopee – 13, Shakopee finishes 3-5, will be a #4 seed and host #5 seed Farmington in first round of Class 6A State Tournament next Friday 10/25

Prior Lake – 24,  Minnetonka – 7, PL finishes 4-4, will be a #4 seed and host #5 seed Cretin-Durham Hall in first round of Class 6A State Tournament next Friday 10/25

Chaska – 20,   St. Thomas Academy – 0, Chaska finishes 7-1, will be the #1 seed in Section 2AAAAA and will have a first round bye, will play winner of New Prague and Waconia in round 2 next Saturday 10/26

Chanhassen – 24,   Orono – 22, Chanhassen finishes 4-4, will be #3 seed and will host #6 seed Bloomington Jefferson Tuesday in first round of 2AAAAA tournament

 

Volleyball

Section tournament seedings

Section 2A South Sub-Section Round 1 Monday 10/21

#12 Cedar Mountain @ #5 Cleveland

 

Section 2AA North Sub-Section Round 1 Thursday 10/24

#7 Holy Family Catholic @ #2 Belle Plaine

#5 Glencoe-Silver Lake @ #4 Jordan

Section 2AA South Sub-Section Round 1 Thursday 10/24

#7 Fairmont @ #2 Le Sueur-Henderson

#5 Maple River @ #4 Tri-City United

 

Section 2AAA Round 1 Wednesday 10/23

#10 Chanhassen @ #7 Prior Lake

#9 Willmar @ #8 Chaska

Section 2AAA Round 2 Friday 10/25

#1 Shakopee vs. winner of #8 Chaska / #9 Willmar

#3 New Prague vs. winner of #6 Waconia / #11 Mankato West

 

Girls Tennis

State Tournament pairings

Class A Singles Rounds 1 and 2 Thursday 10/24

Greta Nesbit, LSH vs. Tia Dykema, Osakis

 

Class AA Doubles Rounds 1 and 2 Thursday 10/24

Cora Anderson, Georgia Deml, Lake S. vs. #1 Annika Elvestrom, Sarah Shahbaz, Minnetonka

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here