High School Sports Update 12/30/19

0
221

Hockey

Boys

Holiday Tournaments

Scores from Thursday 12/26

Chaska – 5,   Prior Lake – 4 – Hockey for Life Tournament, Prior Lake Rd 1

Northfield – 4,   Minnehaha Academy – 3 – Herb Brooks Holiday Classic, Blaine Rd 1

Scores from Friday 12/27

Prior Lake – 6,   Totino Grace – 1 – Hockey for Life Tournament, Prior Lake Rd 2

Eden Prairie – 5,   Chaska – 4 – Hockey for Life Tournament, Prior Lake Rd 2

Gentry Academy – 10,   Northfield – 4 – Herb Brooks Holiday Classic, Blaine Rd 2

Scores from Saturday 12/28

New Prague – 2,   Hopkins – 2 – St. Paul Premier Tournament, St. Paul Rd 1

Edina – 2,   Chaska – 0 – Hockey for Life Tournament, Prior Lake Rd 3

Lakeville North – 3,   Prior Lake – 2 – Hockey for Life Tournament, Prior Lake Rd 3

 

Girls

Holiday Tournaments

Scores from Friday 12/27

New Prague – 1,   Owatonna – 1   F/OT – Luis Schmitz Holiday Classic, Farmington Rd 2

Farmington – 4,   Northfield – 2 – Luis Schmitz Holiday Classic, Farmington Rd 2

Shakopee – 5,   Rosemount – 2 – Mid-Winter Meldown, Eden Prairie Rd 2

Benilde-St. Margaret’s – 2,   Chaska/Chanhassen – 1 – Mid-Winter Meldown, Eden Prairie Rd 2

Scores from Saturday 12/28

Farmington – 3,   New Prague – 1 – Luis Schmitz Holiday Classic, Farmington Rd 3

Lakeville North – 2,   Northfield – 0 – Luis Schmitz Holiday Classic, Farmington Rd 3

 

 

Basketball

Boys

Holiday Tournaments

Scores from Friday 12/27

Apple Valley – 60,   New Prague – 47 – Lakeville North Tournament Rd 1

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton – 62,   Tri-City United – 42 – Tri-City United Holiday Tournament

Le Sueur-Henderson – 73,   Triton – 62 – Tri-City United Holiday Tournament

Byron – 85,   Jordan – 65 – Worthington Tournament Rd 1

Chaska – 81,   Shakopee – 70 – Eden Prairie Tournament Rd 1

Park Center – 82,   Prior Lake – 68 – Granite City Classic Rd 1, St. Cloud Apollo HS

Minnetonka – 79,   Northfield – 52 – Granite City Classic Rd 1, St. John’s University

Scores from Saturday 12/28

Lakeville North – 66,   New Prague – 33 – Lakeville North Tournament Rd 2

Kenyon-Wanamingo – 57,   Tri-City United – 40 – Tri-City United Holiday Tournament

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton – 60,   Le Sueur-Henderson – 45 – Tri-City United Holiday Tournament

Worthington – 75,   Jordan – 74 – Worthington Tournament 3rd place game

Eden Prairie – 75,   Shakopee – 59 – Eden Prairie Tournament Rd 2

Chaska – 70,   Edina – 66 – Eden Prairie Tournament Rd 2

Champlin Park – 70,   Prior Lake – 64 – Granite City Classic Rd 2, St. Cloud State University

Northfield – 74,   St. Michael-Albertville – 72 – Granite City Classic Rd 2, St. Cloud Tech HS

 

Girls

Holiday Tournaments

Scores from Friday 12/27

Tri-City United – 68, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton – 38 – Tri-City United Holiday Tournament

Triton – 59,   Le Sueur-Henderson – 54 – Tri-City United Holiday Tournament

Prior Lake – 76,   Northfield – 41 – Holiday Hoops Classic, St. Olaf Rd 1

Hopkins – 89,   Chaska – 70 – Park Center Tournament Rd 1

Apple Valley – 86,  Chanhassen – 56 – St. Michael-Albertville Tournament Rd 1

Scores from Saturday 12/28

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown – 56,   Tri-City United – 44 – Tri-City United Holiday Tournament

Le Sueur-Henderson – 58,   Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton – 27 – Tri-City United Holiday Tournament

St. Peter – 56,   Prior Lake – 49 – Holiday Hoops Classic, St. Olaf Rd 2

Simley – 59,   Northfield – 40 – Holiday Hoops Classic, St. Olaf Rd 2

Chaska – 85,   Lakeville North – 65 – Park Center Tournament Rd 2

Edina – 71,   Chanhassen – 59 – St. Michael-Albertville Tournament 3rd Place game

 

Wrestling

Holiday Tournaments

Friday 12/27 – Saturday 12/28

Rumble on the Red
December 27-28
1 New Prague 146.0
2 Northfield 124.0
3 Farmington 117.0
4 Perham 112.5
5 Foley 112.0
6 Bismarck 108.5
7 Wayzata 108.0
8 Fairmont-Martin County West 105.0
9 Waconia 102.5
10 Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield 100.0
11 Scott West 93.0
12 Delano 81.5
13 Coon Rapids 76.0
14 Prior Lake 71.0
15 Andover 70.0
16 Saint Cloud Tech 67.0
17 Woodbury 66.0
18 Albert Lea Area 62.5
19 Minot 60.0
20 Bismarck Century 59.0
21 Jackson County Central 58.0
22 Jamestown 57.0
23 Byron 54.5
24 Frazee 54.0
25 Bishop Ryan 47.0
26 Windom-Mountain Lake 45.5
27 Mankato East 42.0
28 St. Francis 39.0
29 Minneota 35.5
30 Bismarck St Mary’s 34.5
31 Mandan 32.5
32 Carrington 31.0
33 Mounds View 30.0
34 Mankato West 29.5
35 St. Thomas Academy 28.0
36 Sartell-Saint Stephen 27.5
37 Eagan 27.0
38 Aitkin 26.5
39 Fargo Davies 24.0
40 Moorhead 23.5
41 Eden Prairie 23.0
41 Henry Sibley 23.0
43 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 22.0
44 West Fargo 18.0
45 Crookston 17.5
45 Kindred 17.5
47 Turtle Mountain 17.0
48 Custer 14.0
49 Medford 13.5
50 Bismarck Legacy 13.0
50 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13.0
52 Fargo South 12.0
52 Oakes 12.0
54 West Fargo Sheyenne 9.0
55 White Bear Lake Area 8.0
56 Killdeer 6.0
57 United Clay Becker Badgers 3.0
58 Fargo North 0.0

 

Merrill, WI Northern Exposure Duals
December 27-28

Day 1 results:
Shakopee defeated Appleton West 83-0
Shakopee defeated Port Washington 63-9
Shakopee defeated Sauk Prairie 70-3
Shakopee defeated Waukesha South 74-6
Shakopee defeated Merrill 71-12

Day 2 Shakopee Results:
Shakopee defeated Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 49-15
Shakopee defeated Bay Port 57-15

 

Rogers Holiday Matness
December 27-28
1 Blaine 224.5
2 Princeton 185.0
3 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 175.0
4 Dover-Eyota 149.5
5 Cambridge-Isanti 122.0
6 Park 121.5
7 Totino-Grace 118.0
8 Becker 114.0
9 Apple Valley 105.5
10 GMLOS 101.0
11 Zimmerman 94.5
12 Chaska-Chan Stormhawks 93.0
13 Trinity School at River Ridge 62.0
14 Rogers 53.5
15 Elk River 48.0
16 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 46.0
17 Holdingford 42.5
18 Champlin Park 41.0
19 Park Center 39.5
20 Minneapolis Southwest 37.0
21 Proctor-Hermantown 31.5
22 Robbinsdale Armstrong 26.0
23 Wabasha-Kellogg 24.0
24 Chisago Lakes 20.0
25 Richfield 19.0
26 Rush City-Braham 15.5
27 Edina 4.0
27 Minneapolis Roosevelt 4.0

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here