High School Sports Update 2/14/20

0
246

Wrestling

Results from Thursday 

Section 2A – First round

#6 Westfield – 60,   #11 Le Sueur-Henderson – 15

Le Sueur-Henderson eliminated

 

Section 2AA – Quarterfinals

#3 Tri-City United – 54,   #6 Waseca – 17

#3 TCU will face #2 Hutchinson in Semifinals Saturday

 

#1 Scott West – 63,   #9 Mankato East – 17

#1 Scott West will face #5 St. Peter in Semifinals Saturday

 

Section 1AAA – Quarterfinals

#1 Northfield – 83,   #8 Austin – 0

#1 Northfield will face #5 Rochester Mayo in Semifinals on Saturday

 

#2 Farmington – 60,   #7 Winona – 14

#2 Farmington will face #3 Owatonna in Semifinals on Saturday

 

Events Friday 2/14

Section 2AAA – Quarterfinals (at Shakopee)

(# 8 Burnsville / #9 Rosemount) vs. #1 Shakopee

*#2 New Prague vs. #7 Apple Valley – 3:45 pm – 95.5 FM, kchkradio.net

#3 Prior Lake vs. #6 Lakeville North

#4 Eastview vs. #5 Lakeville South

 

Section 7AAA – Quarterfinals (at Minnetonka)

#5 Chaska/Chanhassen vs. #4 Edina

 

Hockey

Girls

Games Thursday 2/13

Section 1AA Championship, Owatonna Four Seasons Center

#2 Farmington – 4,   #4 Northfield – 0

 

Boys

Scores from Thursday 2/13

Northfield – 6,   Red Wing – 4

Shakopee – 2,   Farmington – 1

Prior Lake – 2,   Apple Valley – 0

Bloomington Jefferson – 4,   Chanhassen – 1

Games Friday 2/14

Delano/Rockford @ New Prague

MN River @ Luverne

 

Basketball

Boys

Scores from Thursday 2/13

Jordan – 81,   Norwood-Young America – 70

Belle Plaine – 72,   Sibley East – 62

Minnetonka – 70,   Chanhassen – 59

Games Friday 2/14

New Prague @ Orono

Cleveland @ Madelia

Northfield @ Mankato West

Shakopee @ Burnsville

Lakeville South @ Prior Lake

Chaska @ Bloomington Kennedy – 5:15 (girls follow at 7)

Benilde-St. Margaret’s @ Chanhassen

 

Girls

Scores from Thursday 2/13

Waseca – 54,   Belle Plaine – 48

Shakopee – 76,   Burnsville – 53

Prior Lake – 56,   Eagan – 50

Games Friday 2/14

*Orono @ New Prague – 6:30 pm – AM 1350, kchkradio.net

Tri-City United @ Norwood-Young America

Jordan @ SW Christian

Le Sueur-Henderson @ Belle Plaine

Mankato West @ Northfield

Prior Lake @ Lakeville South

Chaska @ Bloomington Kennedy – 7 pm (boys prior at 5:15)

Chanhassen @ Benilde-St. Margaret’s

 

Gymnastics

Events Friday 2/14

New Prague, Prior Lake, Chaska/Chanhassen @ Lakeville North – Section 2AA Competition

Northfield, Farmington @ Rochester Century – Section 1AA Competition

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here