High School Sports Update 3/13/20

0
340

According to a press release from the Minnesota State High School League:

“All state and section championship brackets will be played, however, consolation and third place games for State Girls Basketball have been cancelled.

Also, in consultation with the Minnesota Adapted Athletic Association who shared significant information about the unique health situations of many of the student participants and their families, the Minnesota State High School League has cancelled the Adapted Floor Hockey Tournament scheduled for Friday and Saturday, March 13 and 14, 2020.

Attendance at tournaments is now limited to rostered participants, coaches, event staff, TV network partners, credentialed media, and a small number of school-approved spectators of each participating team.

It is critical that all attendees at tournaments follow the recommendations regarding personal hygiene and avoidance of contact with anyone who is experiencing respiratory complications or fever. Any potential attendee who does not feel well, participant or fan, is expected to refrain from attending tournaments.

Schools will receive information from the MSHSL regarding the process and submission of their list of designated spectators. All designated spectators must present an ID and purchase a ticket to enter the venue.”

 

Basketball

Girls

Scores from Thursday 3/12

Class A State Quarterfinals, Maturi Pavillion, U of M

#4 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown – 58,   #5 Heritage Christian Academy – 46

 

Class AAA State Semifinals, Maturi Pavillion, U of M

#2 Becker – 96,   Waconia – 75

Waconia eliminated, no third place game

 

Class AAAA Semifinals, Williams Arena, U of M

#2 Farmington – 78,   #3 St. Michael-Albertville – 59

Farmington will face #1 Hopkins in State Championship Saturday 3/14

 

Games Friday 3/13

Class A State Semifinals, Williams Arena, U of M

#4 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown vs. #1 Minneota

 

Class AA State Semifinals, Williams Arena, U of M

#5 Waseca vs. 1 Rochester Lourdes

 

Boys

Games Friday 3/13

Section 2AA Championship, New Ulm HS

*#2N Jordan vs. #1S Waseca – 7:45 – 95.5 FM, 1350 AM, kchkradio.net

 

Section 2AAAA Championship

#3 Shakopee @ #1 Eden Prairie

 

Section 1AAAA Championship, Mayo Civic Arena, Rochester

#1 Lakeville South vs. #2 Rochester Mayo

 

Section 3AAAA Championship, Farmington HS

#2 Lakeville North vs. #1 Eastview

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here